Industrial/Ruggedized Fiber Cords and Cables

Connecting The World To A Higher Standard™

Industrial Grade Fiber Cables

Siemon is well-known for its industry leading, high performance connectivity. The same high- performance fiber products are available with our patented Ruggedized MAX and Z-MAX housings. Ruggedized outlets and modular patch cords provide an IP66/IP67-rated seal, protecting plug and outlet contacts from dust, moisture, industrial cleaning chemicals and vibration.

Ruggedized LC Fiber Plugs

Siemon's Ruggedized LC Plug provides a robust fiber connection in virtually any harsh environment. The plug comes with two multimode and singlemode LC fiber connectors, Siemon's patented Ruggedized plug housing, specialized fiber bend relief boot and heavy duty strain relief crimp components. The plug can be field terminated using our LightSpeed termination kits. In addition to providing robust IP66/IP67 protection, cable to plug strain relief has been dramatically improved over standard fiber jumpers

Product Details

Ruggedized G2 LC Fiber Adapters

The Ruggedized G2 LC adapters are inserted from the front of the mounting service and feature an aggressive rear locking nut to ensure secure positioning. They can be used in conjunction with Siemon's ruggedized LC fiber plugs to provide a robust fiber connection with an IP66/67 rated seal.

Product Details

Ruggedized LC Fiber Adapters

The Siemon Ruggedized LC Fiber solution provides a robust fiber connection with an IP66/IP67-rated seal and is ideal for protecting fiber connections in laboratory environments, hospitals, food processing plants and other harsh environments. The Siemon Ruggedized Fiber solution is ideal for installations requiring extended distances, in close proximity to heavy sources of EMI, or where fiber active equipment is used.

Product Details

Lightspeed Termination kit upgrade for Ruggedized LC Connectivity

Use the Industrial LC Upgrade Kit for Industrial LC connector terminations. The kit contains a LC connector strip template card and a dual LC polishing puck, which decreases polish time by 50%.

Product Details

Industrial Accessories, Plugs and Outlets



×
×