Siemon Active Optical Cables

Connecting The World To A Higher Standard™

Siemon’s Active Optical Cables are the smart choice in high-speed cabling, offering a thin, lightweight, multimode fiber cable in simple plug-and-play assemblies. These AOCs are available in a variety of speeds and form factors as well as extended lengths up to 100m, far beyond the capabilities of transceivers and DACs – all at about half the cost.

Advantages of Active Optical Cable:

  • Lower cost – AOCs are typically priced at about half the cost of transceivers.
  • Longer reach – Siemon’s AOCs are available in lengths from 0.5 meter to 100 meters, well beyond the capacity of DACs and transceivers.
  • Lower power consumption – By using less power, your operational costs will be dramatically lower.
  • Better airflow – The thinner diameter cable promotes better airflow in the data center as well as having an increased bend radius for easy maneuverability and maintenance.

Please fill out the form below for more information or to be contacted by the SIS sales team.

Active Optical Cable Product Offering

SFP+ 10G

Siemon’s 10G AOCs are SFP+ MSA, RoHS and InfiniBand compliant solutions within the data center that can be utilized in rack-to-rack and top-of-rack architectures.


40G QSFP+

These QSFP+ multimode fiber assemblies are capable of transmitting data up to 40G/s that consumes less power than transceivers or DACs.


40G QSFP+ Breakout

Breakout QSFP+ Assemblies are comprised of one 40G QSFP+ connector on one end and four SFP+ 10G on the other, allowing for multiple connections with one assembly.


25G SFP28

Siemon’s 25G SFP28 AOCs eliminate interoperability issues to achieve proper parameter optimization associated with transceivers, and are available in lengths up to 100m, well beyond the capacity of DACs.


100G QSFP28

Capable of transmitting data up to 100G/s, these QSFP28 fiber assemblies are QDFP28 MSA compliant, with a thinner diameter cable which promotes better airflow in data centers.


100G QSFP28 Breakout

With the same transmission speed as the 100G version, these breakout assemblies are Ethernet, InfiniBand and MSA compliant, and include a high-strength pull tab latching system designed to reduce plug loss and ensure more secure installations.


×
×