Connecting The World To A Higher Standard™

Active Optical Cables SFP28 25G

Active Optical Cables SFP28 25G Enlarge this image

Overview

Siemon 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable (AOC) assemblies offer a highly reliable and cost-effective alternative to transceiver assemblies available in lengths ranging from 0.5M to 100M, beyond the range of Direct Attach Copper Cables (DAC). These high performance and low power consumption AOCs are Ethernet, InfiniBand and MSA compliant with a robust construction, including a high-strength pull tab latching system which reduces plug loss and ensures more secure installations.

These 25G SFP28 assemblies are capable of transmitting data up to 25Gb/s, offering an easy installation with a flexible, multimode fiber cable. AOCs eliminate the interoperability issues of transceiver assemblies to achieve proper parameter optimization and are equipped with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring, allowing I2C real-time supervision of operating parameters and transmits warnings if those parameters exceed specification.

Typical AOC applications include point-to-point connections within data centers, high performance computing and storage racks. The versatile connections can be rack-to-rack within the same row or another row, and their hot swappable and high-density design allows use within a wide range of top-of-rack and other data center architectures.


Part Numbers

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice



Need Help?

Ask SIS

Email:
SIS Customer Service
SIS Sales

Customer Service:
1-860-945-4213
   (8AM to 5PM EST)
Sales:
1-860-945-5856
Technical Support:
1-860-945-4390

Follow SIS

eNewsletter Signup

Sign up to receive the latest SIS product news and information.

×
×