Base 8 40/100G Equipment Cords - BASE 8 MTP PRO 2mm Jumpers

Overview

Siemon's Base 8 MTP PRO jumpers are used to connect the MTP trunk backbone to the active equipment. The 8- fiber design ensures 100% utilization of fiber in 8-fiber 40/100G applications, while the compact design of the MTP footprint and Siemon's 2mm diameter RazorCore™ cable achieves greater connectivity access, reduction In cable pathway congestion and improved airflow.

  • Small Diameter - 2mm RazorCore fiber cable improves cable management and pathway fill.
  • Multiple Fiber Types - Available in Multimode (laser optimized OM3 and OM4) and Singlemode
  • Jacket ratings - Available in Plenum, Riser and LSOH
  • Easy Identification - Base 8 assemblies feature a blue boot to easily distinguish from Base 12 assemblies
  • MTP Connector Gender - Options for both male or female
  • MTP PRO Connector - The MTP Pro option enables quick and easy polarity and pin changes in the field using an innovative hand-held tool.

For MTP PRO connectors our MTP PRO tool and PIN Exchangers are required for installation.


Part Numbers

GJ(X)P(X)(X)(X)(X)-(XXX)(X)-(X)  Base 8 MTP PRO 2mm (0.079 in.) jumper

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice

Wifi White Paper